Heermans-McCalmon Awards History & Past Winners

You are here

2020–21

Playwriting

1st place: Fabia St-Juste for "Prince of Darkness"
2nd place: Quinn Theobald for "The Statue of C. C. Whitley" 

Screenwriting

1st place: Jack Muench for "Two Red Lines"
2nd place: Linshuang Wu for "That's What I Am"

Spoken Word/Solo Performance

1st place: Asha Prabhat for "Singing in the Shower"
2nd place: Sara Pistono for "My Mythology"

2019–20

Category added for spoken word/solo performance.

Playwriting

1st place: Quinn Theobald for "Those That Left" 
2nd place: Caroline Hinrichs for “Audrey!” 
Honorable Mention: Natalie Slaiman for “A Tragedy behind the Gates” 

Screenwriting

1st place: Cynthia He for "Take Away"
2nd place: Shannon O’Shea for “Unidentified Flying Objects”

Spoken Word/Solo Performance

1st place: Miya Kuramoto for “Hi my name is [Mee-ya]”

2018–19

Playwriting

1st place: Elle Rothermich for "Unwinding"
2nd place: Rachel Whalen for "How to Spell Permission" 
Honorable Mention: Julian Robison for "Sizzle"

Screenwriting

1st place: Lolia Briggs for "Lost & Found"
2nd place: Ryan Delouya for "Costumes"
Honorable Mention: Zhengxi Hou for "In the Wonderland"

2017–18

Film made of the entire 1st-place screenplay.

Playwriting

1st place: Basak Akman for “I Did Something"
2nd place: Gloria Oladipo for “The Forever War”

Screenwriting

1st place: Sarah Nixon for “In the Cold”
2nd place: Madeleine Gray for “The Absence of No”

2016–17

Film made of an excerpt of the 1st-place screenplay for the first time.

Playwriting

1st place: Alesksej Aarsaether for “Diary of an American Girl”
2nd place: Irving Torres for “Linajes Reales”

Screenwriting

1st place: Molly Karr for “Whole Hearted”
2nd place: Clare Dingle for “Child’s Play”

2015–16

Playwriting

1st place: Deborah Pozansky for “Shoebox”
2nd place: Brian Murphy for “A Work of No Man”

Screenwriting (tie for 1st place)

1st place: Kiersten Hosie for “The Mods”
1st place: Emma Sassoon for “In Mourning”

2014–15

Playwriting

1st place: Jessica Evans for “Cheese America”
2nd place: Brian Murphy for “The (Symbolic) Tree”

Screenwriting

1st place: Jacob Wang for “The Blue and White Sea”
2nd place: Scott Chiusano for “Graffiti Gods”

2013–14

Playwriting

1st place: Julia Moser for “Eugene & Elvis”
2nd place: Spencer Whale for “Samsonite”

Screenwriting

1st place: Annie Hayes for “Mate”
2nd place: Daniel J. Barrett for “Not Too Shabby, or: How to Order Coffee at a Café Where You are Undoubtedly the Favorite Customer”

2012–13

Change in contest. Added Screenwriting awards.

Playwriting

1st place: Theodore Wolf
2nd place: Anna Brenner

Screenwriting

1st place: Jacob Thompson
2nd place: Keith Newman

2011–12

1st place: Daniel Bernstein for “Keys”

2010–11

1st place: Daniel Bernstein

2009–10

1st place: Nikka Rosenstein for “An Apocalypse”
Runner up: Ryan Stanisz

2008–09

1st place: Will Wiseheart for “A Kingdom of Salt”

2007–08

1st place: Amanda Idoko for “Punching Glass”

2006–07

1st place: Jonah Eisenstock for “The Anniversary”

2005–06

[missing information]

2004–05

[missing information]

2003–04

1st place: Venkatesh Thattai for “All in a Name”

2002–03

1st place: Patrick Reynolds for “Reef”

2001–02

1st place: Ashleigh Nankivell for “2%”

2000–01

1st place: Daniel Antoniazzi for “The End of the World”
2nd place: Lauren Feldman for “Over Isaac”
Honorable mention: Rebecca Devaney for “Glimpses”

1999–2000

1st place: Andrew Perlmutter for “Monkey Shines”

1998–99

1st place: Harvey Young for “P.M. Dreamscape”

1997–98

1st place: David Snodgrass for “Ingulf”
2nd place: Michael Wallach for “Mariba”