2019–2020 Performances & Events

May 3, 2019

The Cornell PMA Performance and Events Committee is proud to present the following list of PMA Performances and Events scheduled for 2019–20. We look forward to seeing you in our audiences and working with you on our stages, in our production shops, and in our classrooms in what will be an exciting and challenging year of making and experiencing art through performance.

Fall 2019

Theatre

Festival 24

Produced by Milo Reynolds-Dominguez '20 and Arin Sheehan '22

Black Box Theatre

August 31

 

The Wolves

By Sarah DeLappe

Directed by Beth F. Milles

Flex Theatre

September 26–28

 

10-Minute Play Festival

Produced by Elaigwu Ameh and Sara Pistono '21

Black Box Theatre

October 3–5

 

Virtual Landscapes Reading

By Aoise Stratford & Toby Ault

Directed by Aoise Stratford

Film Forum

October 24

 

There for You: A New Musical

By Madeleine Gray '20

Directed by Ilana Wallenstein '21

Black Box Theatre

November 7–9

 

The Next Storm

Directed by Godfrey L. Simmons, Jr.

Produced by Sara Warner

Kiplinger Theatre

November 15–16, 22–23

 

Research Colloquium

Location & dates TBD

 

Dance

Mini Locally Grown Dance

Directed by Jumay Chu and Byron Suber

Class of ’56 Dance Theatre

December 5–7

 

Spring 2020

Theatre

Festival 24

Produced by Milo Reynolds-Dominguez '20 and Arin Sheehan '22

Flex Theatre

January 25

 

Lost in Shakespeare Translation: Twelfth Night in American Sign Language

A lecture by Peter Novak

Film Forum

February 6

 

The Nether

By Jennifer Haley

Directed by Bryan Hagelin '20

Produced by Lyra Liu '20

Black Box Theatre

March 12–14

 

New Works Festival 

Readings by Elaigwu Ameh, Anna Evtushenko, and Edy Kennedy '20

Film Forum

March 21

 

eTRASH (AGIT Lab)

Directed by Kelly Richmond

Black Box Theatre

April 16–18

 

Much Ado about Nothing

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Samuel Blake

Flex Theatre

April 24–25, May 1–2

 

Research Colloquium

Location & dates TBD

 

Dance

Locally Grown Dance

Directed by Jumay Chu and Byron Suber

Kiplinger Theatre

March 5–7

 

Competition

Heermans-McCalmon Dramatic Writing Competition

Coordinated by Pamela Lillard

Class of ’56 Dance Theatre

March 20

 

Film and Media

Centrally Isolated Film Festival

Coordinated by Sabine Haenni

Film Forum

April 17–18