arrow grid linear view icon
The College of Arts Sciences Search

PMA performances and events for 2016–17

August 23, 2016

The Cornell PMA Performance and Events Committee is proud to present the following list of PMA Performances and Events scheduled for 2016–17. We look forward to seeing you in our audiences and working with you on our stages, in our production shops, and in our classrooms in what will be an exciting and challenging year of making and experiencing art through performance. 
 
For tickets, the Box Office is open 2:30 p.m.–8:00 p.m., Tuesday–Saturday. The Box Office is closed on all Cornell University holidays and during semester breaks. Tickets can always be purchased online at www.schwartztickets.com. For customer service, contact the Box Office at 607-254-2787.
 
Our 2016–2017 performances and events are made possible in part through cosponsorships from the Feminist, Gender & Sexuality Studies program (for our women artists' series) and the Minority, Indigenous, and Third-World Studies Research Group (for Never Fight A Shark In Water: The Wrongful Conviction of Gregory Bright).
 

2016–2017 Performances and Events Calendar

FALL 2016 

Festival 24
Project Coordinator: Irving Torres
Flex Theatre
September 3 at 7:00pm
 
Learn to Pop and Lock with Popmaster Fabel
Cosponsored by The Cornell Hip Hop Collection, with generous support from Ronni Lacroute '66
Led by the Cornell Hip Hop Collection's fall 2016 Visiting Scholar, Popmaster Fabel (of the world-famous Rock Steady Crew)
Five-week dance workshop series (attending all sessions is highly encouraged)
Room SB10
Wednesdays, September 7–October 5 from 7:30pm–9:00pm
Free and open to all. Register here: https://goo.gl/forms/VEXAvWjplBhhVYFz2
 
Black Childhood on Trial: The Tragedy of William Freeman
Cosponsored by the University Lecturer Committee
Public lecture by Robin Bernstein (Performance Encounters)
Reading Room
September 8 at 4:30pm
A walking tour of Auburn, NY, will take place on Friday, September 9. Participants will meet at 2:00 p.m. at the Cayuga County Historian's Office, which is at 10 Court Street in Auburn (just off of Genesee Street).
 
Desert of Light 
Written by Rama Haydar
Directed by Rebekah Maggor
Flex Theatre
September 22, 23, 24 at 7:30pm
September 24 at 2:00pm
 
10-Minute Playfest (Black Box Exploration Series)
Produced by Caitlin Kane; dramaturgy by Joshua Bastian Cole
Black Box Theatre
September 29 and October 1 at 7:30pm
September 30 at 4:30pm
 
Never Fight A Shark In Water: The Wrongful Conviction of Gregory Bright 
Cosponsored by the Minority, Indigenous, and Third-World Studies Research Group
by Lara Naughton (Performance Encounters)
Performed by Gregory Bright
Flex Theatre
October 15 at 7:30pm
 
Urban Bush Women: Walking with ’Trane
Visiting Dance Company 
Kiplinger Theatre
October 25 at 7:30pm
 
From Cell to Cell: The Prison in Television and Performance Mini-Conference 
Coordinated by Nick Fesette, Hannah Mueller & Kriszta Pozsonyi (Performance Encounters)
Film Forum (B21)
October 29 from 10:00am–8:00pm
 
The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel (Black Box Exploration Series)
Directed by Aleksej Aarsaether
Black Box Theatre
November 3 and 5 at 7:30pm
November 4 at 4:30pm
 
Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by David Feldshuh
Flex Theatre
November 11, 12, 18, and 19 at 7:30pm
November 19 at 2:00pm
 
Mini Locally Grown Dance Festival
Directed by Byron Suber
Class of ’56 Dance Theatre
December 1–3 at 7:30pm
 
Sub-Basement Student Film Screenings
Kiplinger Theatre
December 7 at 7:00pm
 
 

SPRING 2017

Heermans-McCalmon Readings
Coordinated by Pamela Lillard
Class of ’56 Dance Theatre
February 10 at 4:30pm
 
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek by Naomi Wallace
Directed by Nick Fesette
Flex Theatre
March 3, 4, 10, and 11 at 7:30pm
March 11 at 2:00pm
 
Two Truths and Allie by Joshua Bastian Cole (Black Box Exploration Series/AGIT Lab)
Black Box Theatre
March 16 at 7:30pm
March 17 at 5:00pm
March 18 at 2:00pm & 7:30pm
 
Locally Grown Dance Festival
Directed by Jumay Chu, Byron Suber & E.D. Intemann
Kiplinger Theatre
March 23–25 at 7:30pm
 
Centrally Isolated Film Festival (CIFF)
Faculty Advisor: Sabine Haenni
Film Forum
April 14–15
*additional details forthcoming
 
Lampedusa in Winter: A Documentary by Jakob Brossmann
Screening and Q&A with the director and assistant director
Cornell Cinema
April 19, 7:00pm
 
Life Sentence (Inhibited) by Gloria Majule (Black Box Exploration Series)
Directed by Aleksej Aarsaether
Black Box Theatre
April 20 at 7:30pm
April 21 at 5:00pm
April 22 at 2:00pm & 7:30 pm
 
Baltimore by Kirsten Greenidge
Directed by Sarah K. Chalmers 
Kiplinger Theatre
April 28–29 and May 5–6 at 7:30pm
May 6 at 2:00pm
 
Sub-Basement Student Film Screenings
Kiplinger Theatre
May (date TBD) at 7:30pm
 
Lynn Nottage (Performance Encounters)
Film Forum (or Reading Room)
Date and time TBD
Desert of Light

Upcoming Events