arrow grid linear view icon
The College of Arts Sciences
Search

2018–2019 Performances & Events

May 1, 2018

The Cornell Department of Performing and Media Arts' Performance and Events Committee is proud to present the following calendar for 2018–19. We look forward to seeing you in our audiences and working with you on our stages, in our production shops, and in our classrooms in what will be an exciting and challenging year of making and experiencing art through performance. 

Fall 2018

Theatre

Festival 24
Produced by Milo Reynolds-Dominguez
Flex Theatre
August 25

10-Minute Play Festival
Produced by Kelly Richmond
Black Box Theatre
September 27–29

Constellations by Nick Payne
Directed by Julia Dunetz
Black Box Theatre
November 1–3

The Awakening of Spring by Frank Wedekind
Directed by David Feldshuh
Flex Theatre
November 9–10, 16–17

Play Readings
Coordinated by Lisa McCullough
Locations and dates TBD

Dance

A Meditation on Tongues by Ni’Ja Whitson, a 2018 Cornell Council for the Arts Biennial event
Coordinated by Tim Murray
Flex Theatre
September 14-15

Mini Locally Grown Dance
Directed by Jumay Chu and Byron Suber
Class of '56 Dance Theatre
November 29–December 1

Film and Media

Voices & Visions in Black Media
Coordinated by Samantha Sheppard
Film Forum
Dates TBD

Spring 2019

Theatre

Festival 24
Produced by Milo Reynolds-Dominguez
Flex Theatre
January 26

Tartuffe: a performance venture by Molière 
Directed by Beth F. Milles
Flex Theatre
February 14–16

Habla/Speak
Produced by Debra Castillo and Annette Levine
Black Box Theatre
February 28–March 2

AGIT Lab: An Evening at the Caffe Cino
Curated and directed by Sam Blake
Black Box Theatre
April 18–20

Spill by Leigh Fondakowski
Directed by Caitlin Kane
Flex Theatre
April 26–27, May 3–4

Frank T. Rhodes Class of ’56 Professor Rhodessa Jones residency
Produced by Sara Warner
Dates TBD

Dance

Locally Grown Dance
Directed by Jumay Chu and Byron Suber
Kiplinger Theatre
March 7–9

Conference

Feminist Performance Symposium 
Produced by Jayme Kilburn and Kelly Richmond
Film Forum and Black Box Theatre
March 15-16

Competition

Heermans-McCalmon Dramatic Writing Competition
Coordinated by Director of Productions & Events Pamela Lillard 
Class of ’56 Dance Theatre
March 22

Film and Media

Centrally Isolated Film Festival
Coordinated by Sabine Haenni
Film Forum
April 12–13

#BlackGirlhood, a film by Dehanza Rogers
Directed by Dehanza Rogers
Locations and dates TBD 

Dancers in the 2018 Locally Grown Dance performance ©Thomas Hoebbel

Upcoming Events